The Game Awards 2020: Complete Results

This year’s best of the best games in different categories have been announced in the recently concluded Game Awards 2020. The world of video games’ biggest night was presented live through The Game Awards’ YouTube channel.

The action-adventure game The Last of Us Part II which was released in June this year, dominated the awards night, raking in seven major wins. Aside from winning the Game of the Year award, the video game also bagged 10 nominations in different categories, winning six more titles:

  • Best Action/Adventure
  • Best Performance for Laura Bailey as Abby
  • Best Narrative
  • Best Audio Design
  • Innovation in Accessibility
  • Best Game Direction

Game Awards 2020 Nominees and Winners

Each awards for the Game Awards 2020 will be listed according to the order it was presented in the livestream. Winners for each categories are in bold.

Game of the Year

  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Doom: Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Best Score/Music

  • Doom: Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Action/Adventure

  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

Best Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient epic
  • Roki
  • Phasmophobia

Best Performance

  • Ashely Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part 2
  • Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part 2
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky

Best Sports/Racing

  • DIRT 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

Best VR/AR

  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Best Action

  • Doom Eternal 
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Games for Impact

  • If found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through The Darkest of Times

Best Audio Design

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Role Playing Game

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[CL-R]

Best Indie Game

  • Carrion 
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra 
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperdot
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Watch Dogs Legion

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

Best Esports Team

  • Damwon Gaming (LOL)
  • Dallas Empire (COD)
  • G2 Esports (LOL)
  • San Francisco Shock (OWL)
  • Team Secret (Dota2)

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Valorant

Best Esports Event

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (CS:GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best Esports Coach

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (CS:GO)
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (OWL)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (LOL)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-min (LOL)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (COD)

Best Esports Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (COD)
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (LOL)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu (LOL)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (COD)
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut (CS:GO)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timthetatman
  • Valkyrae

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.